photoB5_PermanentResidenceFamilyA Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. For someone to become a LPR, they must have a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or have a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, and must go through a multi-step process.

The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition. This petition is filed by the relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of a valid relationship between the U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident and the relative being sponsored for permanent residence. The Department of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to the foreign national, even if they are already in the United States. When an immigrant visa number is available, it means they can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned.